Interactive tool · Free · Updated for 2026

Home Buying Budget Calculator

Set a comfortable home budget, not the lender's max, and see the total cash you need on day one: down payment, closing costs, reserves, and moving.

Free total-cost budget planner: pick the share of income you want to live at, get the home price that fits it (full payment with taxes, insurance, and PMI), and a complete cash-to-close plan. Looking for the maximum a lender would approve instead? Use our mortgage affordability calculator, linked below.

  • Free calculator
  • Comfort-first budget
  • Cash-to-close plan
  • Privacy-first
Live calculation
runs locally
see two plans side by side
Income & debts
Gross monthly incomebefore tax
Monthly debtscar, student, credit min
Your cash
Down payment cash
Cash available for the purchasedown payment + closing + reserves + moving
Your comfortable home budget
$348.4K
at 28% of income · 30-yr @ 6.75%
Monthly all-in payment
P&I + tax + insurance + PMI
$2,520
Lender would approve up to
see the affordability calculator
$382.0K
Down payment
PMI priced into the payment
17.2%
Cash needed on day one
covered, $2.0K to spare
$78.0K
Cash to close

Cash you need on day one.

At your comfortable $348.4K price: the down payment, an estimated 3% in closing costs, 2 months of payment reserves, and moving money.

Down payment$60,000
Closing costs (3%)$10,451
Reserves (2 mo PITI)$5,040
Moving & misc$2,500
Total cash on day one
$78.0K
Covered. Your $80.0K on hand leaves $2.0K to spare after day one.
Suggested plans

What saving more before you buy unlocks.

Current plan
Comfortable budget
$348.4K
Monthly all-in payment$2,520
Cash on day one$78.0K
Down payment17.2%
+$20.0K saved
Comfortable budget
$390.2K
Monthly all-in payment$2,520
Cash on day one$99.2K
Down payment20.5%
+$40.0K saved
Comfortable budget
$407.8K
Monthly all-in payment$2,520
Cash on day one$119.8K
Down payment24.5%
What moves this result

What grows your comfortable budget, ranked.

Your comfortable budget is $348.4K at 28% of income; a lender would stretch you to $382.0K, but that payment crowds out saving. These moves grow the comfortable number instead; ranked by the math.
Save $20.0K more before you buyBiggest impact
more down payment adds price without touching the monthly
+$41.9K budget
Add $500 a month of income (raise or co-borrower)
lifts the comfort budget without lifestyle risk
+$17.4K budget
Shop lenders for 6.25% instead of 6.75%
the same comfortable payment buys a bigger loan
+$12.3K budget
Side-by-side

Comfortable budget vs. the lender's max.

Metric
Lender max
Comfortable budget
Breathing room
Home price
$382.0K
$348.4K
$33.6K less debt
Monthly all-in payment
$2,790
$2,520
$270 / mo
Housing share of income
31.0%
28.0%
3.0 pp lower
Cash needed on day one
$79.5K
$78.0K
$1.5K less
Monthly breakdown
Where your comfortable monthly payment goes
Shareable

Share your home-buying plan.

The PDF report lays out your comfortable budget, the lender-max contrast, and the full day-one cash plan, agent-ready; the budget card downloads as a PNG.

The PDF carries your inputs, results, and scenarios, plus a link that re-opens this calculator with everything pre-filled.

lazysmirkhome-buying-budget
My comfortable home budget
$348.4K
$2,520 / mo all-in · $78.0K cash on day one
Income
$9.0K / mo
Down payment
$60.0K
Lender max
$382.0K
lazysmirk.comBuild less. Win more.
Quick Answers

Home Buying Budget Calculator, in 30 seconds.

Direct answers to the most common questions, in plain language. Skim if you're in a hurry; dig deeper below.

How much cash do I need to buy a house?

Answer

Down payment + 2-5% closing costs + a few months of reserves + moving money.

The day-one bill is bigger than the down payment. Add closing costs (typically 2% to 5% of the price for lender fees, title, escrow, and prepaids), cash reserves you keep liquid after closing (two to six months of the full payment is a sensible range), and moving plus immediate-repair money. On a $350,000 purchase with 17% down, that easily totals $75,000 to $80,000, not $60,000.

How much house can I comfortably afford?

Answer

A price where the all-in monthly payment stays near 25-28% of gross income.

A comfortable budget keeps the full housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI, HOA) at a share of gross income you choose, usually 25% to 28%, with all debts under about 33%. That is deliberately below what lenders allow. This calculator solves for the price that fits your comfort cap, then plans the cash you need to close on it.

Why is my comfortable budget lower than what a lender approves?

Answer

Lenders size the loan to their risk, not your life. The gap is your breathing room.

A lender will often approve housing at 31% of income and total debts up to 43% or more. That payment can be legal, closeable, and still miserable to live with, because it leaves little room for saving, repairs, or a bad month. This planner shows the lender max as a contrast line so you can see exactly how much breathing room the comfortable number buys you.

What counts as closing costs?

Answer

Lender fees, title and escrow charges, and prepaid taxes and insurance, usually 2-5% of the price.

Closing costs bundle loan origination and underwriting fees, appraisal, title search and insurance, escrow or attorney fees, recording taxes, and prepaids (property tax and homeowners insurance collected up front). They typically run 2% to 5% of the purchase price and are due in cash at closing, on top of the down payment.

How it works

How home buying budget calculator works.

The mechanics in short answers. No jargon, no upsell.

01

Your comfort cap sets the housing share.

You pick the share of gross income the all-in housing payment may take, between 22% and 30%. That is your ceiling, chosen for how you want to live, not for what underwriting tolerates.

02

A 33% back-end guard counts your other debts.

The comfortable budget also keeps housing plus every other monthly debt (cars, student loans, card minimums) under 33% of income, so existing debts shrink the budget the way they shrink real life.

03

The price solve is PMI-aware.

The calculator searches for the home price whose full payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA, and PMI while the down payment is under 20%) exactly fits your cap at your rate and term.

04

Day-one cash adds up everything you pay at once.

At that price it totals the down payment, closing costs at your chosen percentage, months of payment reserves, and moving money, then checks the sum against the cash you have available.

The math behind it

Full transparency
Comfortable payment = min(comfort % × income, 33% × income − debts)
Comfortable price = the price where P&I + tax + insurance + HOA + PMI equals that payment
Day-one cash = down payment + closing % × price + reserve months × payment + moving
comfort %
your chosen housing share of gross income (22% to 30%)
closing %
estimated closing costs as a share of price (2% to 5%)
PMI
0.75%/yr of the loan while the down payment is under 20% of the price
reserve months
months of the full payment kept liquid after closing

Worked example: On $9,000/mo income with $450 debts and $60,000 down, a 28% comfort cap allows about $2,520/mo all-in. At 6.75% over 30 years, with PMI included (17% down), that supports a price near $348,000. Day one you would need roughly $60,000 down + $10,500 closing (3%) + $5,000 reserves (2 months) + $2,500 moving: about $78,000 in cash. A lender would approve up to about $382,000 on the same inputs.

Because property tax and PMI both depend on the price, the tool binary-searches the price until the full payment lands exactly on your cap instead of using one closed-form pass. The comfort cap is a planning guardrail, not a pre-approval. Everything runs locally in your browser; your numbers never leave this page.

How to use

Four steps. About 20 seconds.

Designed so anyone can model their situation in under a minute, with or without a finance background.

  1. Step 1
    Enter income and monthly debts
    Use gross household income before taxes, plus minimum payments on cars, student loans, and credit cards. Skip utilities and groceries.
  2. Step 2
    Enter your cash: down payment and total available
    Down payment cash is what goes into the house. Cash available is everything you can spend on the purchase, including closing, reserves, and moving.
  3. Step 3
    Fine-tune the plan
    Adjust the rate, term, taxes, insurance, and HOA, then set your comfort cap, closing-cost percentage, reserve months, and moving budget.
  4. Step 4
    Read the budget and the cash verdict
    Your comfortable price and all-in monthly payment sit on top; below, the cash-to-close card says whether your savings cover day one or fall short.
Benefits

Why this matters.

Comfort-first, not lender-max

You set the housing share of income you actually want to live at (22% to 30%), and the price is solved to fit it.

Plans your day-one cash

Down payment, closing costs, reserves, and moving money are added into one cash-to-close number you can check against savings.

Counts the full payment, PMI included

Property taxes, insurance, HOA, and PMI (when the down payment is under 20%) are all inside the payment the budget is built on.

Keeps reserves in the plan

The plan holds back months of payments as liquid reserves after closing, so the purchase does not empty the account.

Shows the lender-max contrast

The maximum a lender would approve sits next to your comfortable budget, so the breathing room is a number, not a feeling.

Honest covered-or-short verdict

The tool compares total day-one cash against the cash you actually have and tells you plainly if the plan is covered or short.

FAQ

Home Buying Budget Calculator, answered.

Everything you might ask before, during, or after using this tool.

Written for borrowers, not bankersPlain-language, jargon-freeReviewed quarterly
What comfort cap should I choose?

Most planners land between 25% and 28% of gross income for the all-in housing payment. Choose the low end if your income is variable, you are saving aggressively for other goals, or the home will need work. 30% is the ceiling this tool allows; above that you are budgeting like a lender, not like a household.

Why does this tool show a lower price than a mortgage affordability calculator?

Affordability calculators answer "what is the most a lender will approve," typically at 28% to 31% front-end and 36% to 43% back-end DTI. This tool answers "what should my budget be," using your comfort cap and a 33% back-end guard. The lender max is still shown as a contrast row so you can see both numbers at once.

How much are closing costs, really?

Nationally they cluster between 2% and 5% of the purchase price, driven by loan fees, title insurance, escrow charges, transfer taxes, and prepaid tax and insurance. High transfer-tax states sit at the top of the range. The slider defaults to 3%; ask a local lender or agent for a loan-estimate-grade number before you write offers.

How many months of reserves should I keep after closing?

Two months of the full payment is a reasonable floor and is what the tool defaults to; many underwriters like to see two to six months for stronger files, and self-employed buyers should hold more. Reserves are what let you absorb the first surprise repair or a slow month without touching credit cards.

Does the calculator include PMI?

Yes. While your down payment is below 20% of the price, private mortgage insurance at 0.75% of the loan per year is added into the monthly payment, and the price solve accounts for it. Once the down payment reaches 20%, PMI drops out of the math automatically.

Is my emergency fund the same as my reserves?

No, keep them separate. Reserves in this plan are housing-specific cash held after closing. Your general emergency fund (three to six months of all living expenses) should survive the purchase untouched. If buying the house would drain the emergency fund, the honest fix is a lower price or a longer savings runway.

What if the plan says I am short on day-one cash?

You have four levers: target a lower price (a smaller down payment percentage requirement follows), shift some down-payment cash toward closing and reserves, negotiate seller credits toward closing costs, or simply save a few more months. The one lever to avoid is zeroing out reserves; that converts a cash shortfall into payment risk.

I want the maximum a lender will approve. Is this the right tool?

Use our mortgage affordability calculator for that question; it solves the lender-max price under standard front-end and back-end DTI caps and shows which constraint binds. This planner is the companion tool: it sets the budget you can live with and the cash plan to close on it.

A budget is not an approval amount.

Pre-approval letters answer the lender's question: how much debt can this household carry before our risk models complain. Your budget answers a different question: how much house can we buy and still live the way we intend to. The gap between those two numbers is not waste; it is retirement contributions, travel, a repair fund, and the ability to say yes to things after you move in.

That is why this planner starts from a comfort cap you choose (22% to 30% of gross income for the all-in payment) instead of from the lender ceiling. The lender max still appears on the page, deliberately, as a contrast: seeing "approved up to $382,000" next to "comfortable at $348,000" turns an abstract warning about overextending into a concrete monthly-payment difference you can evaluate.

The day-one cash bill is bigger than the down payment.

Most buyers plan meticulously for the down payment and get ambushed by everything else that is due in the same week. Closing costs alone run 2% to 5% of the price: origination and underwriting fees, appraisal, title search and insurance, escrow or attorney charges, recording taxes, and prepaid property tax and insurance. On a $350,000 home, that is roughly $7,000 to $17,500 in cash, on top of the down payment.

Then comes the move itself: truck or movers, deposits, new locks, the first round of repairs and furniture that every "move-in ready" home somehow still needs. And after all of that clears, you still want months of payments sitting liquid in the account. This calculator adds all four pieces (down payment, closing, reserves, moving) into a single day-one number and checks it against the cash you actually have, so the shortfall, if there is one, shows up on this page instead of at the closing table.

Reserves are what keep a good purchase from going bad.

The first year of ownership is reliably the most expensive. Inspection reports miss things, appliances fail on their own schedule, and property tax reassessment after a sale can push the escrow payment up in year two. None of these are emergencies if there is cash for them; all of them are emergencies if there is not.

Underwriters ask for reserves for the same reason: a borrower with several months of payments in the bank is dramatically less likely to miss one. Two months of the full payment is a sensible floor for a salaried household with stable income; four to six months fits variable income, older homes, or thin margins elsewhere in the budget. The reserve months you set here are held out of your cash before the tool declares the plan covered.

Picking your comfort cap, honestly.

The right housing share of income is personal, but it is not arbitrary. At 25%, most households can absorb a rate reset, an insurance hike, or a temporary income dip without touching debt. At 28%, the classic guideline, things work as long as the rest of the budget is disciplined. At 30% and above, the house starts making decisions for you: it decides when you change jobs, whether you can save, and how stressful a slow quarter feels.

Two adjustments worth making: pick a lower cap when property taxes and insurance in your market are rising quickly (they renew every year; your rate does not), and when your income has upside you have not banked yet, budget on the income you have. It is far more pleasant to be surprised by extra room than by a payment that assumed a promotion.

Before you write an offer, run this cash checklist.

  • Total day-one cash (down payment + closing + reserves + moving) fits inside the cash you actually have, with margin.
  • Your general emergency fund survives the purchase untouched, separate from the reserves in this plan.
  • Closing costs are based on a lender's loan estimate or a local agent's number, not the national average.
  • You are holding at least two months of the full payment as post-closing reserves.
  • If the down payment is under 20%, the payment you are budgeting includes PMI (this calculator adds it automatically).
  • You have budgeted roughly 1% of the home's value per year for maintenance, starting in year one.
  • The monthly payment at your comfortable price still allows retirement contributions at your current rate.
Trust & transparency

How this tool behaves, and what it isn't.

Two short notes worth reading before you trust any number on this page.

Privacy

Calculations run locally in your browser.

Your loan amount, rate, and prepayment inputs never leave your device. No accounts, no cookies on your numbers, no analytics on the values you type. Disconnect from the internet and it still works.

  • No account required
  • No data stored or sent
  • Works offline
  • No third-party trackers
Disclaimer

Lazysmirk is a tools platform, not a financial institution.

We are not a bank, NBFC, advisor, broker, or distributor of any financial product. The numbers shown here are estimates for educational purposes only, based on the inputs you provide.

Results are not financial, legal, or tax advice. Please consult a qualified professional before any decision about your loan, investments, or personal finances. Actual loan terms and charges depend on your bank and individual circumstances.